Oklahoma Super Lawyers recognize 67 Crowe & Dunlevy attorneys

Fifty-four listed as Oklahoma Super Lawyers; 13 recognized as Rising Stars

Oklahoma Super Lawyers magazine recently named 54 Crowe & Dunlevy attorneys to its list of the state’s top lawyers in 2015. Twenty-five of the firm’s attorneys reached a milestone of having been listed for 10 years by Oklahoma Super Lawyers. Additionally, 13 attorneys were recognized as Rising Stars; four of whom are new to the list this year.

Super Lawyers, which has been publishing magazines since 1991, selects attorneys through a rigorous multi-phase selection process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, independent evaluation of candidates by the attorney-led research staff, a peer review of candidates by practice area and a good-standing and disciplinary check. Oklahoma Rising Stars recognizes the state’s top up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years old or younger or who have been practicing for 10 years or less.

In addition to being recognized as Super Lawyers, Leonard Court, Kevin D. Gordon, William H. Hoch III, Michael S. Laird, Judy Hamilton Morse and L. Mark Walker were ranked in the Top 50 Oklahoma Super Lawyers 2015 list, while Morse, Karen S. Rieger, Mary Ellen Ternes and Courtney K. Warmington were listed as Top 25 Women Oklahoma Super Lawyers 2015.

The following Crowe & Dunlevy lawyers were selected for inclusion in Oklahoma Super Lawyers:

  1. Zachary W. Allen, Real Estate
  2. Gayle L. Barrett, Employment Litigation: Defense
  3. Gary A. Bryant, Banking
  4. LeAnne Burnett, Environmental Litigation
  5. Adam W. Childers, Employment Litigation: Defense
  6. Leonard Court, Employment and Labor
  7. Mark A. Craige, Bankruptcy: Business
  8. Gary W. Davis, Energy and Natural Resources
  9. Bruce W. Day, Securities Litigation
  10. Joe E. Edwards, Business Litigation
  11. Harvey D. Ellis Jr., Appellate
  12. Eric S. Fisher, Closely Held Business
  13. Richard C. Ford, Appellate
  14. Michael J. Gibbens, Energy and Natural Resources
  15. Jimmy K. Goodman, Business Litigation
  16. Kevin D. Gordon, Health Care
  17. John J. Griffin Jr., Energy and Natural Resources
  18. William H. Hoch III, Business Litigation
  19. James H. Holloman Jr., Tax
  20. Susan E. Huntsman, Native American Law
  21. Gerald L. Jackson, Business Litigation
  22. Robert J. Kalsu, Aviation and Aerospace
  23. James L. Kincaid, Business Litigation
  24. Michael S. Laird, Real Estate
  25. James W. Larimore, Business/Corporate
  26. D. Michael McBride III, Native American Law
  27. Gary R. McSpadden, Banking
  28. D. Kent Meyers, Antitrust Litigation
  29. Mack J. Morgan III, Business Litigation
  30. Victor E. Morgan, Business Litigation
  31. Judy Hamilton Morse, Business Litigation
  32. Clyde A. Muchmore, Appellate
  33. Brooke S. Murphy, Business Litigation
  34. Cynda C. Ottaway, Estate Planning and Probate
  35. Richard P. Propester, Business Litigation
  36. Gary C. Rawlinson, Real Estate
  37. Karen S. Rieger, Health Care
  38. Malcolm E. Rosser IV, Real Estate
  39. Timila S. Rother, Business Litigation
  40. Anton J. Rupert, Construction Litigation
  41. Donald K. Shandy, Environmental
  42. Randall J. Snapp, Employment and Labor
  43. Geren T. Steiner, Business Litigation
  44. Roger A. Stong, Business/Corporate
  45. David M. Sullivan, Intellectual Property
  46. Mary Ellen Ternes, Environmental
  47. Terry M. Thomas, General Litigation
  48. John M. Thompson, Business Litigation
  49. Mary H. Tolbert, Antitrust Litigation
  50. L. Mark Walker, Energy and Natural Resources
  51. Courtney K. Warmington, Employment Litigation: Defense
  52. Madalene A.B. Witterholt, Employment & Labor
  53. Christopher B. Woods, Business Litigation
  54. Harry A. Woods, Jr., Securities Litigation

Thirteen Crowe & Dunlevy attorneys were selected for inclusion in Oklahoma Rising Stars 2015:

  1. Ruth J. Addison, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  2. Elliot P. Anderson, Business Litigation
  3. Andre’ B. Caldwell, Criminal Defense: White Collar
  4. Lysbeth L. George, Business Litigation
  5. Adam C. Hall, Business Litigation
  6. Matthew B. Hickey, Tax
  7. Alison M. Howard, Employee Benefits
  8. Allen L. Hutson, Employee Litigation: Defense
  9. Drew T. Palmer, Intellectual Property Litigation
  10. Melanie Wilson Rughani, Appellate
  11. Christopher M. Staine, Bankruptcy: Business
  12. Evan G.E. Vincent, General Litigation
  13. Tynia A. Watson, Intellectual Property

The Oklahoma Super Lawyers 2015 rankings can be seen in their entirety by visiting superlawyers.com.

Copyright © 2016 Crowe & Dunlevy. All Rights Reserved.